NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Synadenium grantii

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
African milk bush
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Succulent shrub with milky latex; leaves alternate, simple, fleshy; flowers small and inconspicuous, in a small cup with a red rim of glands
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Origin:
Africa
Poison Part:
Milky plant sap from all parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis and ingestion
Symptoms:
Immediate or delayed irritation (burning, redness, blisters, swelling) to skin and eyes following contact with milky latex; ingestion causes irritation of lips, tongue, and throat
Toxic Principle:
Diterpene esters
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION SEVERE!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape

NCCES plant id: 1176

Synadenium grantii Synadenium grantii
Synadenium grantii Synadenium grantii