NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Sedum spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Sedum, Stonecrop, roseroot
Categories:
Groundcover, Perennials, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

There are many ornamental species of Sedum, and many are used in rock gardens. The native species, Sedum ternatum has white flowers in early spring and grows in the mountains and Piedmont in moist areas and between tree roots. All species are very drought tolerant and require little care.

Description:
Succulent perennial herb with fleshy, flat or rounded leaves; flowers 4-5-parted, yellow, white, or red.
Season:
summer
Height:
3-12 in.
Flower Color:
yellow
Hardiness:
USDA Hardiness Zone 3-8
Habit:
Semi-evergreen to deciduous
Site:
Sun to partial shade
Size:
Height 3-18 in.
Texture:
Medium to fine
Form:
Low growing mat
Propagation:
tip cuttings taken in spring and summer
Exposure:
full sun to partial shade
Soil:
well drained to moist soil
Regions:
Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
Family:
Crassulaceae
Origin:
North temporate
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, but low risk.
Symptoms:
Unknown, but possibly gastrointestinal symptoms.
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Stems and leaves, when very young and tender, may be eaten raw. Later, until they flower, they may be briefly cook
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloids sedine, sedamine, and others.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape, landscape as herbaceous perennials; forest or natural area as native plant.
Growth Rate:
Slow

NCCES plant id: 346

Sedum spp. Sedum spp.
Sedum spp. Sedum spp.
Sedum spp. Sedum spp.
Sedum spp. Sedum spp.
Sedum spp. Sedum spp.