NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Ilex vomitoria

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Yaupon holly
Cultivar(s):
Virginia Dare , Stokes Dwarf , Will Flemming, Pendula (weeping form)
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs, Trees
Comment:

Small shiny leaves; I. decidua and I. opaca will pollinate; usually multitrunked; attracts birds; larval plant for Henry's elfin butterfly; drought tolerant; good screen plant; salt tolerant; transplant easily

Description:
Evergreen shrub or small tree; leaves alternate, simple, elliptical, shallowly toothed; flowers axillary, small, white; fruit a red or rarely yellow berry
Height:
10-20 ft.
Flower:
Small, white flowers in spring; small, shiny red-orange berries clustered along the stems of female plants that persist into the winter
Zones:
7-9
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Sun to partial shade; tolerates a range of soil types (dry, moist)
Texture:
Medium to fine
Form:
Upright, semi-globular/irregular; multistemmed
Exposure:
Sun to partial shade; tolerates a range of soil types (dry, moist)
Fruit:
Small white flowers in spring; small, shiny red-orange berries clustered along the stems of female plants that persist into the
Family:
Aquifoliaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Coastal Plain; cultivated
Poison Part:
Berries
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: The young leaves may be picked, browned and dried in an oven, steeped in hot water and used to make Yaupon tea. It contains caffiene.
Toxic Principle:
Illicin, possibly saponic glycosides, and triterpenoids
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural areas along coast, low maritime forests; landscape as cultivated small trees and shrubs
Width:
8-12 ft.
Growth Rate:
Moderate to rapid
Leaf:
0.5-1.5 in. alternate, simple, lustrous, dark green leaves

NCCES plant id: 494

Ilex vomitoria Ilex vomitoria
Ilex vomitoria Ilex vomitoria
Ilex vomitoria Ilex vomitoria