NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Cycas revoluta

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Cycad, sago palm
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Evergreen, palm-like; leaves 1-pinnately divided, glossy green, the leaflets narrow, with a sunken midrib and the margins rolled downward; pollen cone large and erect; the seeds on loosely arranged leaves around the stem, each seed large, plum-like, pale yellow-tan
Family:
Cycadaceae
Origin:
Japan
Poison Part:
Fleshy seeds, leaves, unprocessed flour from stem pith
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Vomiting, diarrhea, headache, dizziness, seizures
Edibility:
Processed flour
Toxic Principle:
Glycosides and an amino acid BMAA
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated perennial in warm, coastal areas, as container plant in cool areas

NCCES plant id: 1016

Cycas revoluta Cycas revoluta
Cycas revoluta Cycas revoluta
Cycas revoluta Cycas revoluta
Cycas revoluta Cycas revoluta