NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Convallaria majalis

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Lily of the Valley, Lily-of-the-valley
Categories:
Perennial Bulbs, Poisonous Plants, Spring Bulbs
Comment:

Use in beds, rock gardens, and woodland gardens; tolerates summer drought

Description:
Perennial herb from a slender rhizome; leaves 2 or 3, basal; flowers in a 1-sided, slender cluster, each small, nodding, aromatic, white, and bell-shaped; fruit a red berry but seldom formed
Season:
Mid-spring (May)
Light:
AM only sunlight to 25-50% shade
Height:
6-8 in.
Space:
1-2 in., 15-25 per sq. ft.
Flowering Period:
Middle Spring
Flower Color:
White
Depth:
3 in. to base of the rhizome
Usage:
Beds, rock gardens, woodland gardens
Organ:
Rhizome
Hardiness:
Hardy III- Injured below 5 degrees F (-15 degrees C) when planted
Family:
Liliaceae
Origin:
Eurasia
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Irregular and slow pulse, abdominal pain and diarrhea
Toxic Principle:
Cardiac glycosides and saponins
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in flower garden as cultivated herbaceous perennial

NCCES plant id: 807

Convallaria majalis Convallaria majalis
Convallaria majalis Convallaria majalis
Convallaria majalis Convallaria majalis
Convallaria majalis Convallaria majalis