NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Cassia occidentalis (Senna occidentalis)

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Coffee senna, coffeeweed
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Branched, annual herb; leaves alternate, pinnately divided, without a conspicuous gland at the base of the leaf stalk; leaflets of 4-5 pairs; stipules usually not persistent and not conspicuously striated; flowers yellow, 5-parted; fruit flattened
Family:
Fabaceae
Origin:
Tropical America
Distribution:
Coastal Plain
Poison Part:
All parts; seeds, roots, leaves, fruits
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Diarrhea, remors, dark brown urine
Toxic Principle:
Anthraquinones, emodin glycosides., toxalbumins, alkaloids
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas and waste areas, naturalized

NCCES plant id: 997