NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Aesculus parviflora

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Bottlebrush buckeye
Cultivar(s):
Rogers
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Golden yellow fall color; colonies; mound of large, compound leaves; spread of 10'; attracts hummingbirds; spreads by suckers; foliage is relatively disease-free; can be severely pruned to rejuvenate; native to eastern US

Description:
Deciduous shrub spreading by root sprouts; leaves opposite, palmately divided with 5 leaflets; flowers white in a long, terminal cluster, each with the stamens longer than the 4 petals; fruit is a smooth, leathery capsule with 1-3 large, shiny, brown seeds each with a pale scar (the "buck's eye")
Height:
6-10 ft.
Foliage:
Opposite palmately compound leaves with 5 to 7 leaflets; medium to dark green; golden yellow to yellow-green fall color
Flower:
Creamy-white spidery flowers in summer on 6 to 24 in. panicles; red anthers; 1 to 3 in. pear-shaped capsules containing a polished, brown seed
Zones:
4 to 8
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun to partial shade; moist, well-drained soil high in organic matter; tolerates some drought
Texture:
Medium to coarse
Form:
Wide-spreading multi-stemmed shrub; upright slender stems; open
Exposure:
Sun to partial shade; moist soil
Fruit:
Creamy, white flowers in summer on 6-24 in. panicles
Family:
Hippocastanaceae
Origin:
Southeastern USA
Poison Part:
Seeds and tea made from leaves and sprouts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Muscle weakness and paralysis, dilated pupils, vomiting, diarrhea, depression, paralysis, and stupor
Toxic Principle:
Glycose aesculin, saponin aescin, possibly alkaloids.
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape, as cultivated flowering woody shrub
Width:
8-15 ft.

NCCES plant id: 433

Aesculus parviflora seed Aesculus parviflora seed
Aesculus parviflora Bud
Vilseskogen, CC BY-NC-2.0
Aesculus parviflora Flower detail
Kingsbrae Garden, CC BY-NC-SA - 2.0
Aesculus parvaflora New shoot growth
Brigitte Rieser, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Aesculus parvaflora Whole plant
Wendy Cutler, CC BY - 2.0